L-com Global Connectivity
  
Cart is Empty
  
USA & Canada (800) 341-5266     International +1 (978) 682-6936

You Are Here:  Home  >  Fiber Optic  >  Connectors  >  FOC-M83522

MIL-C-83522 ST Connectors and Couplers

MIL-C-83522 ST Connectors and Couplers

L-com's Mil ST line of connectors meet or exceed 100% of the requirements of military specification MIL-C-83522. They feature non-optical disconnect with nickel-plated brass or stainless steel configurations that are available either as a ST connector or coupler. These highly durable connectors are built to withstand extreme temperature change, shock, vibration and corrosion. They are ideal for military, aircraft, spacecraft, shipboard and land-based applications. The connectors are available in either a locking (ANX, ANY) or non-locking (DNX, DNY) variation and use a convenient screw boot that eliminates the need for a cumbersome boot tool. The locking model features locking washers that prevent accidental optical disconnects, making the connector less sensitive to cable pull force or constant mechanical shock and vibration. The non-locking model features a higher force spring that reduces sensitivity to mechanical shock. Both models feature a keyed bayonet latch for easy engagement and disengagement. The connectors are designed to work with 2mm fiber cable. For use with 2.5mm or 3mm cable, please purchase crimp ferrule CF83522 separately. The zirconia ferrule is backwards compatible with legacy transceivers and ensures loss repeatability. Ruggedized dust caps are available for both the ST connectors and couplers. Contact L-com today about custom fiber assemblies to meet your exact application needs.

MIL M83522 ST Connector, Multimode Locking Nickel Plated Brass for 2mm fiber MIL M83522 ST Connector, Multimode Locking Nickel Plated Brass for 2mm fiber Quantity   
Item # FOC-M83522-ANXB 
List Price $30.46  Price Breaks  Availability  In Stock

MIL M83522 ST Connector, Singlemode Locking Nickel Plated Brass for 2mm fiber MIL M83522 ST Connector, Singlemode Locking Nickel Plated Brass for 2mm fiber Quantity   
Item # FOC-M83522-ANYB 
List Price $32.17  Price Breaks  Availability  In Stock

MIL M83522 ST Connector, Multimode Non-Locking Nickel Plated Brass for 2mm fiber MIL M83522 ST Connector, Multimode Non-Locking Nickel Plated Brass for 2mm fiber Quantity   
Item # FOC-M83522-DNXB 
List Price $14.61  Price Breaks  Availability  In Stock

MIL M83522 ST Connector, Singlemode Non-Locking Nickel Plated Brass for 2mm fiber MIL M83522 ST Connector, Singlemode Non-Locking Nickel Plated Brass for 2mm fiber Quantity   
Item # FOC-M83522-DNYB 
List Price $14.66  Price Breaks  Availability  Call Us

MIL M83522 ST Connector, Multimode Non-Locking Stainless Steel for 2mm fiber MIL M83522 ST Connector, Multimode Non-Locking Stainless Steel for 2mm fiber Quantity   
Item # FOC-M83522-DNXS 
List Price $22.28  Price Breaks  Availability  In Stock

MIL M83522 ST Connector, Singlemode Non-Locking Stainless Steel for 2mm fiber MIL M83522 ST Connector, Singlemode Non-Locking Stainless Steel for 2mm fiber Quantity   
Item # FOC-M83522-DNYS 
List Price $22.33  Price Breaks  Availability  In Stock

MIL M83522 ST Crimp Ferrule for use with 2.5 & 3mm fiber MIL M83522 ST Crimp Ferrule for use with 2.5 & 3mm fiber Quantity   
Item # CF83522 
List Price $2.49  Price Breaks  Availability  In Stock

ST Dust Cap for MIL & Ruggedized COTS Connectors, Nickel Plated Brass with Lanyard ST Dust Cap for MIL & Ruggedized COTS Connectors, Nickel Plated Brass with Lanyard Quantity   
Item # DSTCP-RSTN 
List Price $23.42  Price Breaks  Availability  10/31/2017

ST Dust Cap for MIL & Ruggedized COTS Connectors, Stainless Steel with Lanyard ST Dust Cap for MIL & Ruggedized COTS Connectors, Stainless Steel with Lanyard Quantity   
Item # DSTCP-RSTS 
List Price $26.16  Price Breaks  Availability  In Stock

MIL M83522 ST Coupler, Mulitmode & Singlemode Nickel Plated Brass MIL M83522 ST Coupler, Mulitmode & Singlemode Nickel Plated Brass Quantity   
Item # FOA-M83522-YB 
List Price $16.53  Price Breaks  Availability  In Stock

MIL M83522 ST Coupler, Mulitmode & Singlemode Stainless Steel MIL M83522 ST Coupler, Mulitmode & Singlemode Stainless Steel Quantity   
Item # FOA-M83522-YS 
List Price $35.70  Price Breaks  Availability  In Stock

ST Dust Cap for MIL & Ruggedized COTS Couplers, Nickel Plated Brass with Lanyard ST Dust Cap for MIL & Ruggedized COTS Couplers, Nickel Plated Brass with Lanyard Quantity   
Item # DSTCP-RSTADPTN 
List Price $19.74  Price Breaks  Availability  In Stock

ST Dust Cap for MIL & Ruggedized COTS Couplers, Stainless Steel with Lanyard ST Dust Cap for MIL & Ruggedized COTS Couplers, Stainless Steel with Lanyard Quantity   
Item # DSTCP-RSTADPTS 
List Price $22.38  Price Breaks  Availability  In Stock



 
Free Newsletter
L-com Global Connectivity           50 High Street           North Andover, MA 01845
www.L-com.com E-mail: sales@L-com.com 1-800-341-5266 www.Facebook.com/LcomGlobal


© L-com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. L-com, Inc., 50 High Street, West Mill, 3rd Floor, Suite #30, North Andover, MA 01845
an Infinite company