LC Connector for XPFIT-KIT, 62.5/125, OM1, Beige, Pkg/ 12

Item # FOC-XPF-LC-MMBG
Availability
Available Quantity: 8
02/10/2020 * Up to 13
Call Us * Over 13
*Estimated Availability
Price Table
Quantity Price
1 - 9 $204.13
10 - 24 $198.01
25 - 99 $191.88
100 + Call Us
Add to Cart

Description

XPFIT LC and SC connectors are pre-polished, pre-assembled connectors that can be terminated quickly and reliably in the field with little equipment or expertise. Each connector contains an index matching gel and an internal mechanical grip to gently but effectively hold the fiber core in place inside the connector for installation. This eliminates the need for costly splicing equipment or curing ovens. Plugs exceed the TIA/EIA-568-B.3 standard. Each 12 pack of connectors comes with an assembling jig and fiber holder for 900µm tight buffered fiber as well as boots for each connector and sleeving for use with 250µm fiber, if necessary. When used with the XPFIT-KIT (sold separately), fiber termination in the field is easy and painless.

Features
  • The XPFIT-KIT termination kit can be found HERE
  • Connectors are pre-polished and use an internal mechanical grip along with an index matching gel to terminate quickly without requiring any additional epoxy, curing or polishing equipment
  • Each 12 pack comes with a fiber assembly jig and fiber holder to be used with the XPFIT-KIT (sold separately) to make an accurate alignment and fiber cleave with every termination
  • Each connector has a small visible window for use with the light source fiber checker included in the XPFIT-KIT that shows instantly whether or not a proper termination has been made
  • For use with 900µm or 250µm tight-buffered fiber