L-com Global Connectivity
  
Cart is Empty
  
USA & Canada (800) 341-5266     International +1 (978) 682-6936

To our valued customers: Our offices will be closed November 22nd and 23rd in observance of the Thanksgiving Day holiday.
 
You Are Here:  Home  >  Fiber Optic  >  Couplers & Adapters  >  FOA-RST

Ruggedized COTS ST Couplers

Ruggedized COTS ST Couplers

L-com's Commercial off the Shelf line of ST connectors and couplers are designed to be a more economical counterpart to the MIL-C-M83522 line of ST products. They feature non-optical disconnect with nickel-plated brass or stainless steel configurations that are available either as a ST connector or coupler. These highly durable connectors are built to withstand extreme temperature change, shock, vibration and corrosion. They are ideal for harsh environments and industrial process applications. The connectors are available in either a locking or non-locking variation and use a convenient screw boot that eliminates the need for a cumbersome boot tool. The locking model features locking washers that prevent accidental optical disconnects, making the connector less sensitive to cable pull force or constant mechanical shock and vibration. The non-locking model features a higher force spring that reduces sensitivity to mechanical shock. Both models feature a keyed bayonet latch for easy engagement and disengagement. The zirconia ferrule is backwards compatible with legacy transceivers and ensures loss repeatability. Ruggedized dust caps are available for both the ST connectors and couplers. Contact L-com today about custom fiber assemblies to meet your exact application needs.

Ruggedized COTS ST Coupler, Singlemode 9/125 Nickel Plated Brass Ruggedized COTS ST Coupler, Singlemode 9/125 Nickel Plated Brass Quantity   
Item # FOA-RSTN-SM 
List Price $18.64  Price Breaks  Availability  12/7/2018

Ruggedized COTS ST Coupler, Singlemode 9/125 Stainless Steel Ruggedized COTS ST Coupler, Singlemode 9/125 Stainless Steel Quantity   
Item # FOA-RSTS-SM 
List Price $52.34  Price Breaks  Availability  In Stock



 
Free Newsletter
L-com Global Connectivity           50 High Street           North Andover, MA 01845
www.L-com.com E-mail: sales@L-com.com 1-800-341-5266 www.Facebook.com/LcomGlobal


© Infinite Electronics International, Inc.