L-com Global Connectivity
  
Cart is Empty
  
USA & Canada (800) 341-5266     International +1 (978) 682-6936

You Are Here:  Home  >  Fiber Optic  >  Connectors  >  FOC-RST  >  FOA-RSTN-SM

Ruggedized COTS ST Coupler, Singlemode Nickel Plated Brass


RGD ST ADPT SM CERAMIC NPB
Roll over image to zoom in
L-com Item # FOA-RSTN-SM

List Price$14.30
Your Price 1 +$14.30
Availability: In Stock
Available for Same Day Shipping
Quantity  
Need a different connector end for this adapter?  

L-com's Commercial off the Shelf line of ST connectors and couplers are designed to be a more economical counterpart to the MIL-C-M83522 line of ST products. They feature non-optical disconnect with nickel-plated brass or stainless steel configurations that are available either as a ST connector or coupler. These highly durable connectors are built to withstand extreme temperature change, shock, vibration and corrosion. They are ideal for harsh environments and industrial process applications. The connectors are available in either a locking or non-locking variation and use a convenient screw boot that eliminates the need for a cumbersome boot tool. The locking model features locking washers that prevent accidental optical disconnects, making the connector less sensitive to cable pull force or constant mechanical shock and vibration. The non-locking model features a higher force spring that reduces sensitivity to mechanical shock. Both models feature a keyed bayonet latch for easy engagement and disengagement. The zirconia ferrule is backwards compatible with legacy transceivers and ensures loss repeatability. Ruggedized dust caps are available for both the ST connectors and couplers. Contact L-com today about custom fiber assemblies to meet your exact application needs.

L-com Item #FOA-RSTN-SM
ManufacturerL-com
UPC # (More)822335236820
RoHS StatusRoHS Compliant RoHS Compliant(More)
Features:
  • Designed to work with FOC-RST line of COTS ST connectors but will work with standard ST connectors as well
  • Sleeve material is nickel-plated brass
  • Alignment sleeve is ceramic and is designed for use with Singlemode cable
  • Comes with PVC dust caps
Applications:
  • Harsh Environment
  • Factory Automation
  • Industrial Process
Similar Products

Fiber Coupler, ST / ST, Ceramic Alignment Sleeve                                                    Fiber Coupler, ST / ST, Ceramic Alignment Sleeve
Your Price: $5.34
Availability: In Stock
More Info
Fiber Coupler, ST / ST, Bronze Alignment Sleeve                                                     Fiber Coupler, ST / ST, Bronze Alignment Sleeve
Your Price: $3.21
Availability: In Stock
More Info
Fiber Coupler, ST / ST, Bronze Alignment Sleeve, Flange                                             Fiber Coupler, ST / ST, Bronze Alignment Sleeve, Flange
Your Price: $3.21
Availability: In Stock
More Info
 
Free Newsletter
L-com Global Connectivity           50 High Street           North Andover, MA 01845
www.L-com.com E-mail: sales@L-com.com 1-800-341-5266 www.Facebook.com/LcomGlobal


My Recent History . . .
Products that I have viewed Ruggedized COTS ST Coupler, Singlemode Nickel Plated Brass
© L-com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. L-com, Inc., 50 High Street, West Mill, 3rd Floor, Suite #30, North Andover, MA 01845
an Infinite company