L-com Global Connectivity
  
Cart is Empty
  
USA & Canada (800) 341-5266     International +1 (978) 682-6936

You Are Here:  Home  >  Fiber Optic  >  Connectors  >  FOC-M83522  >  FOA-M83522-YS

MIL M83522 ST Coupler, Mulitmode & Singlemode Stainless Steel


MIL ST ADPT MM / SM SS
Roll over image to zoom in
L-com Item # FOA-M83522-YS

List Price$35.70
Your Price 1 +$35.70
Availability: In Stock
Available for Same Day Shipping
Quantity  
Need a different connector end for this adapter?  

L-com's Mil ST line of connectors meet or exceed 100% of the requirements of military specification MIL-C-83522. They feature non-optical disconnect with nickel-plated brass or stainless steel configurations that are available either as a ST connector or coupler. These highly durable connectors are built to withstand extreme temperature change, shock, vibration and corrosion. They are ideal for military, aircraft, spacecraft, shipboard and land-based applications. The connectors are available in either a locking (ANX, ANY) or non-locking (DNX, DNY) variation and use a convenient screw boot that eliminates the need for a cumbersome boot tool. The locking model features locking washers that prevent accidental optical disconnects, making the connector less sensitive to cable pull force or constant mechanical shock and vibration. The non-locking model features a higher force spring that reduces sensitivity to mechanical shock. Both models feature a keyed bayonet latch for easy engagement and disengagement. The connectors are designed to work with 2mm fiber cable. For use with 2.5mm or 3mm cable, please purchase crimp ferrule CF83522 separately. The zirconia ferrule is backwards compatible with legacy transceivers and ensures loss repeatability. Ruggedized dust caps are available for both the ST connectors and couplers. Contact L-com today about custom fiber assemblies to meet your exact application needs.

L-com Item #FOA-M83522-YS
ManufacturerL-com
UPC # (More)822335236837
RoHS StatusRoHS Compliant RoHS Compliant(More)
Features:
  • Qualified to MIL-C-83522 standard ensuring the highest performance for a single terminus (ST) connector
  • Designed to work with MIL-C-83522 ST connectors but will work with standard or commercial-off-the-shelf ST connectors
  • Sleeve material is passivated stainless steel
  • Coupler is suitable for use with both Singlemode and Multimode fiber
  • Comes with PVC dust caps
Applications:
  • Military Use
  • Aircraft
  • Shipboard
  • Harsh Environment
  • Battlefield Communication Systems
Similar Products

Fiber Coupler, ST / ST, Ceramic Alignment Sleeve                                                    Fiber Coupler, ST / ST, Ceramic Alignment Sleeve
Your Price: $5.34
Availability: In Stock
More Info
Fiber Coupler, ST / ST, Bronze Alignment Sleeve                                                     Fiber Coupler, ST / ST, Bronze Alignment Sleeve
Your Price: $3.21
Availability: In Stock
More Info
Fiber Coupler, ST / ST, Bronze Alignment Sleeve, Flange                                             Fiber Coupler, ST / ST, Bronze Alignment Sleeve, Flange
Your Price: $3.21
Availability: In Stock
More Info
 
Free Newsletter
L-com Global Connectivity           50 High Street           North Andover, MA 01845
www.L-com.com E-mail: sales@L-com.com 1-800-341-5266 www.Facebook.com/LcomGlobal


My Recent History . . .
Products that I have viewed MIL M83522 ST Coupler, Mulitmode & Singlemode Stainless Steel
© L-com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. L-com, Inc., 50 High Street, West Mill, 3rd Floor, Suite #30, North Andover, MA 01845
an Infinite company