L-com Global Connectivity
  
Cart is Empty
  
USA & Canada (800) 341-5266     International +1 (978) 682-6936
L-com Introduces IP66/67 Industrial Fiber Cable with Duplex LC Connectors
(Tuesday, July 11, 2006)
 

North Andover, MA, -- L-com Connectivity Products has introduced a line of IP66/67 rated industrial grade duplex LC fiber cable assemblies. L-com's new FODLC-IND series cables fearure IP66/67 rated duplex multimode  LC connectors which stand up to harsh environments where dust, moisture, chemicals and other contaminants are present.

IP66/67 Harsh Environment Multimode Duplex LC Cable Assemblies

These industrial fiber assemblies feature robust strain relief connectors, which can handle in excess of 59 lbs of force, and rugged indoor/outdoor rated breakout style cable. This cable can be placed outdoors in a trough or conduit and is water resistant. In addition to several stocked lengths, L-com can manufacture custom industrial fiber cables to customers' exact specifications.   

L-com designs and manufactures copper and fiber cable assemblies, interconnection adaptors, connectors and cable test equipment. In addition to a vast inventory of standard products, L-com has extensive custom product design and manufacturing capabilities that include:

  • Assembled and Injection Molded Data Cables
  • Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies and Adapters
  • Modular and Telco Assemblies
  • Low Loss Video and Monitor Cables
  • Unique Bulkhead Connectors
  • Machined or Cast Coaxial Connectors and Adapters
  • Sheet Metal Fabrication of Rack Panels and Enclosures
  • Special Bulk Cable Formulations (Low Smoke Zero Halogen, Ultra-Flexible, etc.)
  • Military and Special Packaging, Kitting, Custom Labeling and Bar-coding

L-com also distributes selected products to complement its manufactured goods including: Ethernet hubs and switches, routers, media converters, protocol converters, KVM switches, video distribution amplifiers/switches and network test equipment. The company provides simple, one-stop shopping for its customers. For more information, please visit http://www.L-com.com


Other press releases that may be of interest to you:
 
7/18/2019 L-com Introduces New Active Optical Cables for use in High-Speed Data Center Applications
7/17/2019 L-com Launches New 900 MHz Omni and Sector Antennas
7/16/2019 L-com Unveils Premium 8-Position, A-code, M12 Cable Assemblies for Sensor, Actuator and Fieldbus Applications
7/11/2019 L-com Releases New OM5 Fiber Cables for High-Speed Data Center Applications
6/27/2019 L-com Releases New Small Cell and Outdoor Power Protection Enclosures
6/26/2019 L-com Adds New Premium RJ45 to M12 Female Panel-Mount Cable Assemblies
6/13/2019 L-com Releases New Flat HDMI Cables with LSZH Jackets
5/23/2019 L-com Launches New Indoor and Outdoor-Rated Cat6a Lightning and Surge Protectors
5/14/2019 L-com Introduces New Cat7 LSZH Cable Assemblies for Shipboard, Aerospace and Defense Applications
5/9/2019 L-com Launches New M12 Field Termination Connectors and In-line Adapters to Address Industrial Networking Applications
5/7/2019 L-com Releases New Cat6a Outdoor-Rated, High-Flex Ethernet Cable Assemblies
4/25/2019 L-com Expands Outdoor Industrial Ethernet Cable Line with Additional Length Options Available with Same-Day Shipping
4/4/2019 L-com Releases New Patch Panels with N-Type Couplers and 0.630” D-Holes
4/2/2019 L-com Adds New Power Cords for Server, PC, Laptop, PDU Applications and More
3/21/2019 L-com now Stocks 12G-SDI, HD-BNC Connectors for use in Broadcast Video Applications
3/19/2019 L-com Launches New Line of Rugged Category 7 Cables with 10 Gig Rating for Outdoor and Industrial Applications
3/15/2019 L-com Launches Right-Angle USB 3.0 Cable Assemblies with Female Connectors
3/14/2019 L-com Introduces New Right-Angle Panel-Mount DisplayPort Cables
3/12/2019 L-com Unveils New DisplayPort to HDMI Cables with LSZH Jackets
3/5/2019 L-com Debuts New Line of Dual-Rated Slim-Line Ethernet Cables with Spline-Free Design and UL CM Burn Rating
  Page:  1 of 28
    
 
Free Newsletter
L-com Global Connectivity           50 High Street           North Andover, MA 01845
www.L-com.com E-mail: sales@L-com.com 1-800-341-5266 www.Facebook.com/LcomGlobal


© Infinite Electronics International, Inc.