L-com Global Connectivity
  
Cart is Empty
  
USA & Canada (800) 341-5266     International +1 (978) 682-6936

L-com Releases New 1U and 2U Cat5e, Cat6 and Cat6a Patch Panels
(Tuesday, July 23, 2019)
 

IRVINE, Calif. (July 23, 2019) - L-com, an Infinite Electronics brand and a preferred manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today that it has introduced a new series of Cat5e, Cat6 and Cat6a patch panels for use in data center, LAN, MDF/IDF and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity applications.

L-com’s new patch panel line consists of panels with both standard keystone-style couplers as well as versions with L-com’s mini-couplers. Mini-couplers provide the same performance and quality as full-size Ethernet couplers, but measure less than one inch in length. This design provides more room for installers to work, improves air flow and reduces stress on cable exits, ensuring that the mating assembly’s bend radius is not exceeded. Additionally, many of these panels feature a cable management bar which is perfect for organizing and securing patch cables.

The new patch panels in this series include 24-port Cat5e, Cat6 and Cat6a V-Panels with cable management bar, 24 and 48-port Cat5e patch panels, 24 and 48-port Cat6 patch panels, 24 and 48-port Cat6a patch panels, 24 and 48-port blank panels with keystone coupler cut outs and a 24-port Cat6 panel with right-angle couplers.

“This new patch panel series offers a wide range of options for our customers to address just about every telecom cable patching application. This new line ranges from 24 and 48-port, 1U and 2U panels to V-panels that are designed to reduce strain on installed connectors minimizing the need for rack mounted cable management bars in many network configurations,“ said Brian Gates, Product Manager.

L-com’s new patch panels are in-stock and available for immediate shipment.

About L-com:

L-com, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, offers a wide range of solutions and unrivaled customer service for the electronics and data communications industries. The company's product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors and more. L-com is headquartered in North Andover, Mass., is ISO 9001: 2008 certified and many of its products are UL® recognized. L-com is an Infinite Electronics brand.

About Infinite Electronics:

Based in Irvine, Calif., Infinite Electronics offers a broad range of components, assemblies and wired/wireless connectivity solutions, serving the aerospace/defense, industrial, government, consumer electronics, instrumentation, medical and telecommunications markets. Infinite’s brands include Pasternack, Fairview Microwave, L-com, MilesTek, Aiconics, KP Performance Antennas, PolyPhaser, Transtector, RadioWaves, Kaelus, ShowMe Cables and Integra Optics. Infinite Electronics serves a global engineering customer base with deep technical expertise and support, with one of the broadest inventories of products available for immediate shipment.

###

Press Contact:

Peter McNeil
L-com
17792 Fitch
Irvine, CA
978-682-6936


Other press releases that may be of interest to you:
 
10/10/2019 L-com Introduces New Pressure and Level Sensors to Address Growing IoT Applications
10/8/2019 L-com Introduces New GPS Timing Antennas and UHF Antenna to Address the Growing Mobile Wireless Market
10/1/2019 L-com Releases New Ethernet Lightning and Surge Protectors with PoE, PoE+ and PoE ++ Support
9/26/2019 L-com Launches New Low PIM Coaxial Surge Protectors with 4.3-10 Connectors
9/25/2019 L-com Introduces New 50/125, Multimode, OM3, OM4 and OM5 Fiber Cables with MPO, LC, SC and ST Connectors
9/10/2019 L-com Now Stocks Fixed RF Attenuators with SMA and Type-N Interfaces
8/13/2019 L-com Releases New Cat6 and Cat6a Plenum +105°C, 28AWG, Shielded, Slim Ethernet Patch Cords
8/8/2019 L-com Debuts New UL Listed NEMA-Rated Equipment Enclosures
8/6/2019 New Latching USB 3.0 Cable Assemblies Address Heavy Vibration Applications
8/1/2019 L-com Launches New Triple-Speed Ethernet Switches to Address Industrial Network Applications
7/30/2019 L-com Releases Cat6a Continuous Flex, ZHFR-PUR, Double Shielded Cable Assemblies
7/26/2019 L-com Debuts New Wall-Mount Cabinets and Racks to Address LAN Connectivity Applications
7/25/2019 L-com Introduces new Polycarbonate NEMA-Rated Equipment Enclosures for Wired and Wireless Applications
7/23/2019 L-com Releases New 1U and 2U Cat5e, Cat6 and Cat6a Patch Panels
7/18/2019 L-com Introduces New Active Optical Cables for use in High-Speed Data Center Applications
7/17/2019 L-com Launches New 900 MHz Omni and Sector Antennas
7/16/2019 L-com Unveils Premium 8-Position, A-code, M12 Cable Assemblies for Sensor, Actuator and Fieldbus Applications
7/11/2019 L-com Releases New OM5 Fiber Cables for High-Speed Data Center Applications
6/27/2019 L-com Releases New Small Cell and Outdoor Power Protection Enclosures
6/26/2019 L-com Adds New Premium RJ45 to M12 Female Panel-Mount Cable Assemblies
  Page:  1 of 28
    
 
Free Newsletter



L-com Global Connectivity           50 High Street           North Andover, MA 01845
www.L-com.com E-mail: sales@L-com.com 1-800-341-5266 www.Facebook.com/LcomGlobal


© Infinite Electronics International, Inc.