L-com Global Connectivity
  
Cart is Empty
  
USA & Canada (800) 341-5266     International +1 (978) 682-6936

L-com Introduces New Cat7 LSZH Cable Assemblies for Shipboard, Aerospace and Defense Applications
(Tuesday, May 14, 2019)
 

IRVINE, Calif. (May 14, 2019) - L-com, an Infinite Electronics brand and preferred manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, has unveiled a new line of Category 7 cables with low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jackets that are ideal for 10GBASE-T, IEEE 802.3n, and 10/100/1000/10000 applications.

L-com’s new LSZH Category 7 cables feature an overall braid shield covering individually shielded twisted pairs (S/FTP) and 26 AWG stranded conductors making the cables flexible. The low-smoke zero-halogen jackets comply with IEC 60332-1-2 flame ratings, IEC 60754-2 corrosive gas ratings and IEC 61034-1 and -2 smoke emission ratings.

These Cat7 cables were designed to support high speed voice, video and data traffic and are fully compatible with Cat6a couplers and adapters. The LSZH jackets make these cables perfect for use in vehicles, aircraft and seagoing vessels, or in any confined space application where the protection of people and equipment from toxic and corrosive gases is critical in the event of a fire.

“Our new Cat7 LSZH cables offer the best of both worlds, high-speed 10-Gig connectivity and low-smoke zero-halogen jackets to address many military and civilian connectivity applications. These new Category 7 cables are all in-stock and available for same-day shipping to ensure our customers remain operational at all times,” said Dustin Guttadauro, Product Manager.

L-com’s new Category 7 LSZH cable assemblies are in-stock and available for immediate shipment.

About L-com:

L-com, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, offers a wide range of solutions and unrivaled customer service for the electronics and data communications industries. The company's product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors and more. L-com is headquartered in North Andover, Mass., is ISO 9001: 2008 certified and many of its products are UL® recognized. L-com is an Infinite Electronics brand.

About Infinite Electronics:

Infinite Electronics is a leading global supplier of electronic components serving the urgent needs of engineers through a family of highly recognized and trusted brands.  Our portfolio brands are specialists within their respective product set, offering broad inventories of engineering-grade product, paired with expert technical support and same-day shipping. Over 100,000 customers across a diverse set of markets rely upon Infinite Electronics to stock and reliably ship urgently needed products every day.

###

For more information about this release, please contact:

Peter McNeil
L-com
17792 Fitch
Irvine, CA
978-682-6936


Other press releases that may be of interest to you:
 
10/10/2019 L-com Introduces New Pressure and Level Sensors to Address Growing IoT Applications
10/8/2019 L-com Introduces New GPS Timing Antennas and UHF Antenna to Address the Growing Mobile Wireless Market
10/1/2019 L-com Releases New Ethernet Lightning and Surge Protectors with PoE, PoE+ and PoE ++ Support
9/26/2019 L-com Launches New Low PIM Coaxial Surge Protectors with 4.3-10 Connectors
9/25/2019 L-com Introduces New 50/125, Multimode, OM3, OM4 and OM5 Fiber Cables with MPO, LC, SC and ST Connectors
9/10/2019 L-com Now Stocks Fixed RF Attenuators with SMA and Type-N Interfaces
8/13/2019 L-com Releases New Cat6 and Cat6a Plenum +105°C, 28AWG, Shielded, Slim Ethernet Patch Cords
8/8/2019 L-com Debuts New UL Listed NEMA-Rated Equipment Enclosures
8/6/2019 New Latching USB 3.0 Cable Assemblies Address Heavy Vibration Applications
8/1/2019 L-com Launches New Triple-Speed Ethernet Switches to Address Industrial Network Applications
7/30/2019 L-com Releases Cat6a Continuous Flex, ZHFR-PUR, Double Shielded Cable Assemblies
7/26/2019 L-com Debuts New Wall-Mount Cabinets and Racks to Address LAN Connectivity Applications
7/25/2019 L-com Introduces new Polycarbonate NEMA-Rated Equipment Enclosures for Wired and Wireless Applications
7/23/2019 L-com Releases New 1U and 2U Cat5e, Cat6 and Cat6a Patch Panels
7/18/2019 L-com Introduces New Active Optical Cables for use in High-Speed Data Center Applications
7/17/2019 L-com Launches New 900 MHz Omni and Sector Antennas
7/16/2019 L-com Unveils Premium 8-Position, A-code, M12 Cable Assemblies for Sensor, Actuator and Fieldbus Applications
7/11/2019 L-com Releases New OM5 Fiber Cables for High-Speed Data Center Applications
6/27/2019 L-com Releases New Small Cell and Outdoor Power Protection Enclosures
6/26/2019 L-com Adds New Premium RJ45 to M12 Female Panel-Mount Cable Assemblies
  Page:  1 of 28
    
 
Free Newsletter



L-com Global Connectivity           50 High Street           North Andover, MA 01845
www.L-com.com E-mail: sales@L-com.com 1-800-341-5266 www.Facebook.com/LcomGlobal


© Infinite Electronics International, Inc.