L-com Global Connectivity
  
Cart is Empty
  
USA & Canada (800) 341-5266     International +1 (978) 682-6936

L-com Launches New Line of Rugged Category 7 Cables with 10 Gig Rating for Outdoor and Industrial Applications
(Tuesday, March 19, 2019)
 

IRVINE, Calif. (March 19, 2019) - L-com, an Infinite Electronics brand, and a preferred manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, has unveiled a new line of Category 7 cables that are ideal for 10GBASE-T, Cat7 to Cat6a, factory automation, outdoor industrial Ethernet and machine vision applications.

L-com’s new Category 7 cables are constructed with an overall braid shield around individually shielded twisted pairs (S/FTP) and feature a ruggedized, die-cast metal RJ45 connector on each end. The halogen-free, TPU cable used in these assemblies is 10 Gig Category 7-rated, oil and UV resistant, flame resistant and is suitable for industrial or outdoor environments. Additionally, these cables have excellent flex characteristics with a bend radius of 1.39 inches.

“Whether you are using this in a standard Ethernet or GigE application, these cables are perfect for rugged factory, industrial or outdoor applications,“ said Dustin Guttadauro, Product Manager.

With included optional parts, the metal RJ45 connectors on these cables can easily be modified into a horizontal or vertical GigE configuration for machine vision applications. This unified GigE bracket is easy to install and contains spacers for 2 mm and 4 mm, making the plug compatible with either of the common machine vision standards. These cables have a temperature range rating to +60°C and are offered in off-the-shelf lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5 and 10 meters.

L-com’s new Cat7 10 Gig cables are in stock and available for immediate shipment.

For more information about this release, please contact:

Peter McNeil
L-com
17792 Fitch
Irvine, CA
978-682-6936

About L-com:

L-com, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, offers a wide range of solutions and unrivaled customer service for the electronics and data communications industries. The company's product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors and more. L-com is headquartered in North Andover, Mass., is ISO 9001: 2008 certified and many of its products are UL® recognized. L-com is an Infinite Electronics brand.

About Infinite Electronics:

Infinite Electronics is a leading global supplier of electronic components serving the urgent needs of engineers through a family of highly recognized and trusted brands.  Our portfolio brands are specialists within their respective product set, offering broad inventories of engineering-grade product, paired with expert technical support and same day shipping. Over 100,000 customers across a diverse set of markets rely upon Infinite Electronics to stock and reliably ship urgently needed products every day.


Other press releases that may be of interest to you:
 
11/19/2019 L-com Releases 402SS Spiral Strip Coaxial Cable Assemblies that Operate up to 18 GHz
10/10/2019 L-com Introduces New Pressure and Level Sensors to Address Growing IoT Applications
10/8/2019 L-com Introduces New GPS Timing Antennas and UHF Antenna to Address the Growing Mobile Wireless Market
10/1/2019 L-com Releases New Ethernet Lightning and Surge Protectors with PoE, PoE+ and PoE ++ Support
9/26/2019 L-com Launches New Low PIM Coaxial Surge Protectors with 4.3-10 Connectors
9/25/2019 L-com Introduces New 50/125, Multimode, OM3, OM4 and OM5 Fiber Cables with MPO, LC, SC and ST Connectors
9/10/2019 L-com Now Stocks Fixed RF Attenuators with SMA and Type-N Interfaces
8/13/2019 L-com Releases New Cat6 and Cat6a Plenum +105°C, 28AWG, Shielded, Slim Ethernet Patch Cords
8/8/2019 L-com Debuts New UL Listed NEMA-Rated Equipment Enclosures
8/6/2019 New Latching USB 3.0 Cable Assemblies Address Heavy Vibration Applications
8/1/2019 L-com Launches New Triple-Speed Ethernet Switches to Address Industrial Network Applications
7/30/2019 L-com Releases Cat6a Continuous Flex, ZHFR-PUR, Double Shielded Cable Assemblies
7/26/2019 L-com Debuts New Wall-Mount Cabinets and Racks to Address LAN Connectivity Applications
7/25/2019 L-com Introduces new Polycarbonate NEMA-Rated Equipment Enclosures for Wired and Wireless Applications
7/23/2019 L-com Releases New 1U and 2U Cat5e, Cat6 and Cat6a Patch Panels
7/18/2019 L-com Introduces New Active Optical Cables for use in High-Speed Data Center Applications
7/17/2019 L-com Launches New 900 MHz Omni and Sector Antennas
7/16/2019 L-com Unveils Premium 8-Position, A-code, M12 Cable Assemblies for Sensor, Actuator and Fieldbus Applications
7/11/2019 L-com Releases New OM5 Fiber Cables for High-Speed Data Center Applications
6/27/2019 L-com Releases New Small Cell and Outdoor Power Protection Enclosures
  Page:  1 of 28
    
 
Free Newsletter



L-com Global Connectivity           50 High Street           North Andover, MA 01845
www.L-com.com E-mail: sales@L-com.com 1-800-341-5266 www.Facebook.com/LcomGlobal


© Infinite Electronics International, Inc.