L-com Global Connectivity
  
Cart is Empty
  
USA & Canada (800) 341-5266     International +1 (978) 682-6936

 
L-com Expands MPO Fiber Cable Product Line with OM4 and OM3 24 Channel Assemblies
(Tuesday, June 26, 2018)
 

NORTH ANDOVER, Mass. (June 26, 2018) - L-com Global Connectivity, a preferred manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today that it has introduced a new series of fiber optic cable assemblies with MPO-style connectors designed for use in high speed data centers, server farms and Enterprise networks.

L-com’s new OM4 and OM3, 24 channel, MPO fiber cables handle network throughput up to 100Gpbs (OM4) per fiber channel while offering up to 24 times the density when compared to a single SC fiber connector. Additional features include low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) cable jackets as well as full compatibility with US Conec MTP products.

Additionally, L-com has added new shorter lengths of its popular 6 and 12 channel  OM1,OM2,OM3,OM4 and Single mode fiber cables to address data center and server connectivity applications where shorter cable lengths are required. These new shorter length cables are in stock and are available for immediate delivery.

Another new addition to L-com’s MPO fiber cable line is the FOL-MPO which is a 12 channel, OM3 loop-back cable that provides an economical solution for a number of fiber optic test applications including QFSP. It features a generous yet manageable fiber loop, virtually eliminating bend loss.

 “As today’s networks require higher speeds and closet space is at a premium, in many cases, we are starting to see more of our customers employing MPO interconnects in the data center to address the requirements of small connector size and high speed voice, video and data support,” said Dustin Guttadauro, Product Manager.

L-com’s new MPO fiber products are in stock and available for immediate shipment.

For more information about this release, please contact:

Peter McNeil
L-com Global Connectivity
17792 Fitch
Irvine, CA
978-682-6936 x1174

About L-com Global Connectivity:

L-com Global Connectivity, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, offers a wide range of solutions and unrivaled customer service for the electronics and data communications industries. The company's product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors and more. L-com is headquartered in North Andover, Mass., is ISO 9001: 2008 certified and many of its products are UL® recognized. L-com is an Infinite Electronics company.


Other press releases that may be of interest to you:
 
8/14/2018 L-com Launches Cat5e Braid Shielded High-Flex Right Angle Ethernet Patch Cords
8/7/2018 L-com Releases USB 3.0 Cables with Ferrites and LSZH Cable Jackets
7/24/2018 L-com Launches High Speed HDMI Cable Assemblies with White Jackets and Connector Overmolds
7/19/2018 L-com Now Stocks Right Angle M12 Cable Assemblies for Confined Space Industrial Connectivity Applications
7/17/2018 L-com Introduces New Flat HDMI Cables for Tight Space A/V Applications
7/12/2018 L-com Introduces New IP67 Rated HDMI Cables and Coupler for Extreme Connectivity Applications
6/26/2018 L-com Expands MPO Fiber Cable Product Line with OM4 and OM3 24 Channel Assemblies
5/30/2018 L-com Launches New Ruggedized, IP68-Rated, Electroless Nickel Finish, Cat6 Receptacles, Plugs and Jam Nuts
5/25/2018 L-com Releases New High-Flex, Continuous Motion, Braided Shield Ethernet Cable Assemblies
5/23/2018 L-com Debuts New Tool-less RJ45 Jacks with PoE+ Compliance
5/3/2018 L-com Introduces a New Series of Data-line Lightning and Surge Protectors for Ethernet and Serial Data Applications
4/26/2018 L-com Now Stocks Icron Technologies’ New Raven USB 3-2-1 Extenders
4/25/2018 L-com Launches New Line of Coaxial RF Lightning and Surge Protectors
4/9/2018 L-com Introduces New IP67 Category5e/6 Dual Use Waterproof Ethernet Cables
3/8/2018 L-com Releases USB 2.0 Type-C Cables with Panel-Mount Connectors
3/6/2018 L-com Launches New 20-Pin DisplayPort Cables with Power Support
3/5/2018 L-com Appoints M-RF Co., Ltd. as Authorized Distributor in Japan
2/27/2018 L-com Now Stocking High-Flex USB 3.0 Cable Assemblies with Type-A to Type-C Connectors
2/22/2018 L-com Introduces New Low-Smoke Zero-Halogen USB 2.0 Bulk Cable with 28/28 AWG Conductors
2/20/2018 L-com Releases Cat5e/6 Patch Panels with PoE + Interfaces
  Page:  1 of 26
    
 
Free Newsletter
L-com Global Connectivity           50 High Street           North Andover, MA 01845
www.L-com.com E-mail: sales@L-com.com 1-800-341-5266 www.Facebook.com/LcomGlobal


© Infinite Electronics International, Inc.
an Infinite company