L-com Global Connectivity
  
Cart is Empty
  
USA & Canada (800) 341-5266     International +1 (978) 682-6936

L-com Introduces New Cat6a Low-Smoke Zero-Halogen Cable Assemblies and Bulk Cable
(Thursday, January 18, 2018)
 

NORTH ANDOVER, Mass. (January 18, 2018) - L-com Global Connectivity, a preferred manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today that it now stocks Cat6a low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) cable assemblies and bulk cable to address high speed 10 Gbps Ethernet connectivity applications.

L-com’s new TRD695ASZ -series cables utilize LSZH cable jackets and connector boots to provide added safety in environments where PVC's combustive toxicity is restricted or could pose a threat to lives or expensive communications equipment. The Category 6a-rated RJ45 plug and cable is designed to handle Ethernet speeds up to 10 Gbps. The assemblies are available off the shelf in red, black and blue and are stocked in lengths from one foot to 100 feet.

The bulk cable used to make these assemblies, part number TFCLS6005, is also available now for purchase in 1,000 foot spools.

“These new assemblies were designed to protect expensive equipment in the event of a fire as they utilize LSZH jackets and boots. Additionally, with a Category 6a rating these cables were designed to address high speed 10 Gbps Ethernet networks,” said Dustin Guttadauro, Product Manager.

L-com’s new high speed LSZH Cat6a cable assemblies and bulk cable are in stock and available for immediate shipment.

For more information about this release, please contact:

Peter McNeil
L-com Global Connectivity
17792 Fitch
Irvine, CA
978-682-6936 x1174

About L-com Global Connectivity:

L-com Global Connectivity, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, offers a wide range of solutions and unrivaled customer service for the electronics and data communications industries. The company's product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors and more. L-com is headquartered in North Andover, Mass., is ISO 9001: 2008 certified and many of its products are UL® recognized. L-com is an Infinite Electronics company.


Other press releases that may be of interest to you:
 
10/10/2019 L-com Introduces New Pressure and Level Sensors to Address Growing IoT Applications
10/8/2019 L-com Introduces New GPS Timing Antennas and UHF Antenna to Address the Growing Mobile Wireless Market
10/1/2019 L-com Releases New Ethernet Lightning and Surge Protectors with PoE, PoE+ and PoE ++ Support
9/26/2019 L-com Launches New Low PIM Coaxial Surge Protectors with 4.3-10 Connectors
9/25/2019 L-com Introduces New 50/125, Multimode, OM3, OM4 and OM5 Fiber Cables with MPO, LC, SC and ST Connectors
9/10/2019 L-com Now Stocks Fixed RF Attenuators with SMA and Type-N Interfaces
8/13/2019 L-com Releases New Cat6 and Cat6a Plenum +105°C, 28AWG, Shielded, Slim Ethernet Patch Cords
8/8/2019 L-com Debuts New UL Listed NEMA-Rated Equipment Enclosures
8/6/2019 New Latching USB 3.0 Cable Assemblies Address Heavy Vibration Applications
8/1/2019 L-com Launches New Triple-Speed Ethernet Switches to Address Industrial Network Applications
7/30/2019 L-com Releases Cat6a Continuous Flex, ZHFR-PUR, Double Shielded Cable Assemblies
7/26/2019 L-com Debuts New Wall-Mount Cabinets and Racks to Address LAN Connectivity Applications
7/25/2019 L-com Introduces new Polycarbonate NEMA-Rated Equipment Enclosures for Wired and Wireless Applications
7/23/2019 L-com Releases New 1U and 2U Cat5e, Cat6 and Cat6a Patch Panels
7/18/2019 L-com Introduces New Active Optical Cables for use in High-Speed Data Center Applications
7/17/2019 L-com Launches New 900 MHz Omni and Sector Antennas
7/16/2019 L-com Unveils Premium 8-Position, A-code, M12 Cable Assemblies for Sensor, Actuator and Fieldbus Applications
7/11/2019 L-com Releases New OM5 Fiber Cables for High-Speed Data Center Applications
6/27/2019 L-com Releases New Small Cell and Outdoor Power Protection Enclosures
6/26/2019 L-com Adds New Premium RJ45 to M12 Female Panel-Mount Cable Assemblies
  Page:  1 of 28
    
 
Free Newsletter



L-com Global Connectivity           50 High Street           North Andover, MA 01845
www.L-com.com E-mail: sales@L-com.com 1-800-341-5266 www.Facebook.com/LcomGlobal


© Infinite Electronics International, Inc.