L-com Global Connectivity
  
Cart is Empty
  
USA & Canada (800) 341-5266     International +1 (978) 682-6936

 
L-com Releases IP68 Fiber Plugs, Receptacles and Jam Nuts
(Tuesday, July 25, 2017)
 

NORTH ANDOVER, Mass. (July 25, 2017) - L-com Global Connectivity, a preferred manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today that it has launched a new series of LC fiber plugs, receptacles and jam nuts to address high speed voice, video and data networking applications.

These new IP68 rated fiber products were designed to stand up to extreme environments while providing high throughput network connectivity. The ruggedized IP68 fiber plugs and IP68 fiber receptacles offer 400lb pull strength and 450lb crush resistance as well as protection from moisture, liquid and dust. Both plugs and receptacle are available in Multimode, Single mode, and APC polish Single mode types.

In addition to the new LC plugs and in-line receptacles, we now offer IP68 rated flange mount, jam nut, D38999 and daisy chain style fiber receptacles that are perfect for mounting to an enclosure or panel. These receptacles are also offered in Multimode, Single mode, and APC polish Single mode styles.

“These new IP68 fiber plugs and receptacles were designed to take a beating while offering optimal network performance. They are perfect for industrial networking applications involving fiber where exposure to chemicals, physical contact and the environment are prevalent, “said Dustin Guttadauro, Product Manager.

These new IP68-rated fiber LC plugs and receptacles are in stock and available for immediate shipment.

For more information about this release, please contact:

Peter McNeil
L-com Global Connectivity
17792 Fitch
Irvine, CA
978-682-6936 x1174

About L-com Global Connectivity:

L-com Global Connectivity, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, offers a wide range of solutions and unrivaled customer service for the electronics and data communications industries. The company's product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors and more. L-com is headquartered in North Andover, Mass., is ISO 9001: 2008 certified and many of its products are UL® recognized. L-com is an Infinite Electronics company.


Other press releases that may be of interest to you:
 
8/14/2018 L-com Launches Cat5e Braid Shielded High-Flex Right Angle Ethernet Patch Cords
8/7/2018 L-com Releases USB 3.0 Cables with Ferrites and LSZH Cable Jackets
7/24/2018 L-com Launches High Speed HDMI Cable Assemblies with White Jackets and Connector Overmolds
7/19/2018 L-com Now Stocks Right Angle M12 Cable Assemblies for Confined Space Industrial Connectivity Applications
7/17/2018 L-com Introduces New Flat HDMI Cables for Tight Space A/V Applications
7/12/2018 L-com Introduces New IP67 Rated HDMI Cables and Coupler for Extreme Connectivity Applications
6/26/2018 L-com Expands MPO Fiber Cable Product Line with OM4 and OM3 24 Channel Assemblies
5/30/2018 L-com Launches New Ruggedized, IP68-Rated, Electroless Nickel Finish, Cat6 Receptacles, Plugs and Jam Nuts
5/25/2018 L-com Releases New High-Flex, Continuous Motion, Braided Shield Ethernet Cable Assemblies
5/23/2018 L-com Debuts New Tool-less RJ45 Jacks with PoE+ Compliance
5/3/2018 L-com Introduces a New Series of Data-line Lightning and Surge Protectors for Ethernet and Serial Data Applications
4/26/2018 L-com Now Stocks Icron Technologies’ New Raven USB 3-2-1 Extenders
4/25/2018 L-com Launches New Line of Coaxial RF Lightning and Surge Protectors
4/9/2018 L-com Introduces New IP67 Category5e/6 Dual Use Waterproof Ethernet Cables
3/8/2018 L-com Releases USB 2.0 Type-C Cables with Panel-Mount Connectors
3/6/2018 L-com Launches New 20-Pin DisplayPort Cables with Power Support
3/5/2018 L-com Appoints M-RF Co., Ltd. as Authorized Distributor in Japan
2/27/2018 L-com Now Stocking High-Flex USB 3.0 Cable Assemblies with Type-A to Type-C Connectors
2/22/2018 L-com Introduces New Low-Smoke Zero-Halogen USB 2.0 Bulk Cable with 28/28 AWG Conductors
2/20/2018 L-com Releases Cat5e/6 Patch Panels with PoE + Interfaces
  Page:  1 of 26
    
 
Free Newsletter
L-com Global Connectivity           50 High Street           North Andover, MA 01845
www.L-com.com E-mail: sales@L-com.com 1-800-341-5266 www.Facebook.com/LcomGlobal


© Infinite Electronics International, Inc.
an Infinite company