OM5 Fiber Inside Out

July 11, 2019 at 8:00 AM

 

Multimode fiber cable has long been a versatile connectivity solution with high capability and reliability for local area networks and voice, video and data applications. With the introduction of OM5, wideband multimode fiber expanded its reach into data centers and connected buildings worldwide. Here, we’ll take a look at all the details of OM5, from the inside out.

 

The core size of OM5 is 50 µm, the same as OM2, OM3 and OM4. It is distinguished from other types of multimode fiber by its lime green jacket. Plus, OM5 has a clearly defined effective modal bandwidth (EMB) and fiber cable attenuation that performs across at least four low-cost wavelengths in the 840 nm to 953nm. It was created to provide optimal support of shortwave division multiplexing (SWDM) applications, which reduce the amount of fibers needed for high speed transmissions.

 

OM5 has all the capabilities of OM4 plus more, including the addition of bend tolerant characteristics. It has the ability to support four SWDM channels. Across the whole wavelength range, it can support 40GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-SR4 Ethernet and 32G Fibre Chanel applications. OM5 cabling is backward compatible with OM3 and OM4 cabling at 850 nm and it supports all legacy applications.

 

Check out our extensive offering of fiber optic cables and products including our new line of OM5 fiber cables for high-speed data center applications.

 

OM5- The Next Generation of Multimode Fiber

January 5, 2017 at 8:00 AM

 

As we ring in the New Year, we are also preparing to usher in a new generation of multimode fiber – OM5. OM5 was chosen to be the new standard for cabling containing wideband multimode fiber in the upcoming 3rd edition of the ISO/IEC 11801. The acceptance of this standard is a milestone for the fiber cabling performance category because it extends the benefits of this revolutionary multimode fiber within connected buildings and data centers worldwide.

 

Here are 5 things you need to know about the next generation of multimode fiber:

 

  1. 1.       OM5 is designed to perform across the  at least four low-cost wavelengths in the 850-950 nm range

 

  1. 2.       OM5 provides optimal support of emerging Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing (SWDM) applications which reduce           the amount of fibers needed for high speed transmissions

 

  1. 3.       OM5 has the ability to support four SWDM channels, each carrying 25G of data to deliver 100G Ethernet using a single pair             of multimode fibers

 

  1. 4.       OM5 cabling supports all legacy applications and is fully compatible with OM3 and OM4 cabling

 

  1. 5.       OM5 has all of the capabilities of OM4 plus more, including the addition of bend tolerant characteristics

 

Multimode fiber cable has long been a versatile connectivity solution with high capability and reliability for local area networks and voice, video and data applications. With the introduction of OM5, wideband multimode fiber will further expand its reach.

 

Posted in: Wired

Tags: , , ,

© L-com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. L-com, Inc., 50 High Street, West Mill, Third Floor, Suite 30, North Andover, MA 01845