OM5 Fiber Inside Out

July 11, 2019 at 8:00 AM

 

Multimode fiber cable has long been a versatile connectivity solution with high capability and reliability for local area networks and voice, video and data applications. With the introduction of OM5, wideband multimode fiber expanded its reach into data centers and connected buildings worldwide. Here, we’ll take a look at all the details of OM5, from the inside out.

 

The core size of OM5 is 50 µm, the same as OM2, OM3 and OM4. It is distinguished from other types of multimode fiber by its lime green jacket. Plus, OM5 has a clearly defined effective modal bandwidth (EMB) and fiber cable attenuation that performs across at least four low-cost wavelengths in the 840 nm to 953nm. It was created to provide optimal support of shortwave division multiplexing (SWDM) applications, which reduce the amount of fibers needed for high speed transmissions.

 

OM5 has all the capabilities of OM4 plus more, including the addition of bend tolerant characteristics. It has the ability to support four SWDM channels. Across the whole wavelength range, it can support 40GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-SR4 Ethernet and 32G Fibre Chanel applications. OM5 cabling is backward compatible with OM3 and OM4 cabling at 850 nm and it supports all legacy applications.

 

Check out our extensive offering of fiber optic cables and products including our new line of OM5 fiber cables for high-speed data center applications.

 

© L-com, Inc. All Rights Reserved. L-com, Inc., 50 High Street, West Mill, Third Floor, Suite 30, MA 01845